Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
OHS Awards Assembly
OHS Awards Assembly
kim logsdon
Friday, May 10, 2019

Olympia High School 2019 Awards Assembly


Midwest Technical Institute Scholarship
• Jaxson Byrd

Douglas Blair Scholarship
• Ethan Schopp

Susan Schuber Memorial Scholarship
• Carlee Streenz

Heartland Community College Foundation Scholarships
• Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award- Kyle Gaither
• Jeff & Cindy Flessner Scholarship- Madison Paxton
• Country Financial Scholarship- Mykala Swindle

David Eckhardt Memorial Scholarship 
• Hannah Birkey

Liftoff Program
• Aurora Bauer

State Farm Holiday Classic Scholarship
• Jackson Castleman

Hopedale Betterment Association Scholarship
• Hannah Birkey

Red Cross Scholarship
• Kelsey Lessen
• Cloe Spracklen

Peggy Swearingen Award - Male Athlete with Highest GPA
• Jacob Spaid

Carole Bode Award - Female Athlete with Highest GPA.
• Carmalita Martin

Stanford First Christian Church
• Hannah Birkey
• Cloe Spracklen

Olympia Booster B.A. Prater Award
• Hannah Lawless
• Jackson Castleman

Kiwanis Scholarship
• Carmalita Martin


Niki Hutchcraft Scholarship 
• Mary Grace Cleinmark

Ray McClelland Award
• Jackson Castleman  

Melvin Springer Mem. Scholarship
• Alexis Finchum

Dale Smith Memorial Scholarship
• Mary Grace Cleinmark

Triangle of Opportunity
• Cloe Spracklen

Tri-County Athletics Football Leadership Award
• Jackson Castleman

OEA Scholarship
• Jacob Bowers
• Cloe Spracklen

12th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Jasmine Anderson
• Hannah Baker
• Camryn Becker
• Jacob Begolka
• Hannah Birkey
• Emily Burns
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Maxwell Cleveland
• Jordan Cummings
• Kate Dreyer
• Olivia Forrest
• Renee Hallstein
• Mollie Hitch
• Marissa Horning
• Gabrielle Kaeb
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen 
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Carmalita Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Claire Mercier
• Jordan Miller
• Madeline Nichols
• Nicholas O’Donnell
• Molly Schempp
• Ethan Schopp
• Jacob Spaid 
• Walker Spaulding
• Cloe Spracklen
• Carlee Streenz
• Hannah Thomas
• Samuel Webb

11th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA 
• Jade Andris
• Esther Birkey
• Colby Burt
• Alyssa Casey
• Hannah Casey
• Elizabeth Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Sara Eckert
• Christopher Egli
• Danika Ford
• Unai Garcia Zubia
• Emily Hunter
• Megan Horner
• Lauren Iskra
• Jaclyn Judge
• Emma Kindred
• Sarah Kingston
• Kaelyn Leverson
• Josie Litwiller
• Grace Melick
• Jon Neville
• Andrew Reeser
• Bailey Rogers
• Cavit Schempp
• Nicholle Schuerman
• Kaylin Simpson
• Aimee Small
• Darcy Tripod
• Lillian Winkeler

National Honor Society
• Hannah Baker
• Lane Miller
• Bailey Rogers
• Kami Siltman
• Aimee Small

Yearbook Awards
• Paul Seline Award- Darcy Tripod
• Bellie Award- Darcy Tripod, Sarah Kingston, and Neil Alford

Journalism
• Claire Mercier
• Lane Miller

Year End Review Video

10th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Lauren Aldridge
• Alexa Beachy
• Savanah Beavers
• Cody Boertlein
• Payton Carroll
• Alyssa Cummings
• Ethan Davis
• Isabelle Dickhut
• Kaiden Finck
• Alec Gaither
• Jayden Gibson
• Lindsey Gibson
• Joseph Kinder
• Charles Kistner
• Madalyn Litwiller
• Mariah Maris
• Chase Mayberry
• Kyle Miesner
• Jake Mitchell
• Andrew Nichols
• Kierra Peifer
• Alec Pfeffer
• Jason Schulz
• Chloe Scroggins
• Landon Shaffer
• Kennedy Smith
• Ellen Springer
• Jacqueline Springer
• Abby Stine
• Hayden Stork
• Yelyzaveta Temchyshena
• Erin Turner
• Logan Wheeler
• Madelyn Wheeler
• Emma Yoder

9th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Neil Alford
• Dylan Bennet
• Dakota Birky
• Grace Castleman
• Elizabeth Cleveland
• Erin Dederich
• Avyan Horrie
• Livia Kimberlin
• Jacob Kindred
• Sierra King
• Kailey Little
• Andrew Litwiller
• Samuel Litwiller
• Brielle Lollar
• Drake Nantz
• Madilyn Noreuil
• Taylor Nowaskie
• Lauren Saul
• Kari Simpson
• Anna Singley
• Shaelynn South
• Rachel Spratt
• Adam Swartzendruber
• Julia Winterland

Illinois State Scholars
• Hannah Birkey
• Maxwell Cleveland
• Olivia Forrest
• Marissa Horning
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Camalita Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Claire Mercier
• Madeline Nichols
• Molly Schempp
• Ethan Schopp
• Jacob Spaid
• Cloe Spracklen
• Hannah Thomas
• Samuel Webb

All State Academic Team
• Marissa Horning
• Ethan Schopp

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
• Jade Andris
• Esther Birkey
• Delaney Brown
• Colby Burt
• Alyssa Casey
• Lizzy Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Reece Douglas
• Sara Eckert
• Chris Egli
• Danika Ford
• Unai Garcia Zubia
• Bea Harbaugh
• Megan Horner
• Emily Hunter
• Lauren Iskra
• Kishan Jayswal
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Emma Kindred
• Kaelyn Leverson
• Josie Litwiller
• Kayla McGinnis
• Grace Melick
• Brandon Myers
• Jon Neville
• Andrew Reeser
• Bailey Rogers
• Nicholle Schuerman
• Kambria Siltman
• Aimee Small
• Darcy Tripod
• Andrew Wilson
• Lillian Winkeler
• Jasmine Anderson
• Camryn Becker
• Hannah Birkey
• Jacob Bowers
• Jackson Castleman
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Max Cleveland
• Kate Dreyer
• Olivia Forrest
• Alexis Finchum
• Renee Hallstein
• Mollie Hitch
• Marissa Horning
• Gabrielle Kaeb
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Carley Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Lane Miller
• Madeline Nichols
• Nick O’Donnell
• Madison Paxton
• Walker Spaulding
• Ethan Schopp
• Lyndsey Sebok
• Jacob Spaid
• Cloe Spracklen
• Kalli Terrell
• Hannah Thomas
• Macy Walczer
• Samuel Webb
• Payton Wille
 
IHSA Team Academic Achievement Award
• Girls Golf
• Girls Swimming & Diving
• Boys Golf
• Boys Soccer
• Volleyball
• Boys Cross Country
• Girls Cross Country
• Girls Basketball
• Boys Basketball
• Wrestling
• Speech
• Boys Track & Field
• Girls Track & Field **highest**
• Girls Soccer
• Softball 
• Baseball

Multiple Activities Award Winners

• Owen Dare
• Erin Dederich
• Taylor Nowaskie
• Drew O’Donnell
• Adam Swartzendruber
• Hunter Berges
• Peyton Curry
• Gage Codding
• Ethan Davis
• Ethan Keedy
• Lucas Lawless
• Nate Olsen
• Chloe Scroggins
• Justin Siebert
• Ellen Springer
• Abby Stine
• Jacob Thomas
• Noah While
• Colby Burt
• Lizzy Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Kate Finchum
• Unai Garcia
• Carson Inselmann
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Kyle Gaither
• Neil Alford
• Shay Hunt-Schroers
• Kendall Leimbach
• Kailey Little
• Zach Manahan
• Grace Melvin
• Tanner Pipp
• Danika Ford
• Bea Harbaugh
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Grace Melick
• Josh Reed
• Hannah Birkey
• Max Cleveland
• Marissa Horning
• Neil Alford
• Shay Hunt-Schroers
• Kendall Leimbach
• Kailey Little
• Zach Manahan
• Grace Melvin
• Tanner Pipp
• Danika Ford
• Bea Harbaugh
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Grace Melick
• Josh Reed
• Hannah Birkey
• Max Cleveland
• Marissa Horning
• Kelsey Lessen
• Dani Magee
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Ethan Schopp
• Walker Spaulding
Crossover Participants 
• Grace Castleman
• Elizabeth Cleveland
• Mathena Foreaker
• Kyalie Kesner
• Ian Murphy
• Mariah Maris
• Jackson Castleman
• Hannah Lawless
• Emma Kindred
• Hannah Thomas

Perfect Attendance
• Lyndsey Eaton
• Emma Kindred
• Tanner Pipp
• Noah Reber
• Justin Siebert
• Austin Swan
• Matthew VanDyke
• Hope Walter
• Zachary Wood
• Reagan Woollen

BACC Vocational Award
• Jordan Miller
• Jordan Cummings
• Taelor Caldwell
• Lyndsey Sebok

Ag Department
• Molly Schempp
• Tyler Miller

Industrial Tech
• Lane Miller
• Josh Devore

Art Department Awards
• Jasmine Anderson
• Anne Usherwood

Business Department Awards
• Business: Grace Litwiller
• Business: Neil Alford
• Computers: Walker Spaulding
• Computers: Hailee McDannald

English Department Award
• Kelsey Lessen
• Abraham Bishop

German Department Awards
• Josh Reed
• Layla Nagel

Spanish Department Awards
• Jade Andris
• Emma Yoder

Math Department Awards
• Hannah Birkey
• Jake Mitchell

Science Department Awards
• Hannah Lawless
• Jason Schulz

Social Studies Department Awards
• Hannah Birkey
• Jake Mitchell

Music Department Awards
• Marissa Horning
• Ethan Schopp

Family Consumer Science
• Aarianna Reinhardt
• Madilyn Noreuil